Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

The Honorable Gene Huff
The Senate of Kentucky
State Capitol
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General

In your recent letter you requested an opinion of the Attorney General interpreting KRS 160.380(2), as amended by House Bill 940 in the 1990 General Assembly. KRS 160.380(2) states in pertinent part:

(g) No principal's relative shall be employed in the principal's school, except a relative who is not the principal's spouse and who is employed in the principal's school during the 1989-90 school year. No spouse of a principal shall be employed in the principal's school, except the principal's spouse who was employed in the principal's school during the 1989-90 school year for whom there is no position for which the spouse is certified to fill in another school operated in the district. The provisions of KRS 161.760 shall not apply to any transfer made in order to comply with the provisions of this paragraph.

Your particular question is whether an assistant principal and his or her spouse may work in the same school without violating that section.