Request By:
[…] You ask whether the policy conflicts with KRS 438.050, as applied in several ways. We will address each in turn.

It is the opinion of this office that the Fayette County Public Board of Education policy amendments 03.1327, 03.2327, 09.4232, and 10.5 on use of tobacco by certified personnel, by classified personnel, by students and by visitors do not exceed the authority of the Board under KRS 160.290 to "adopt, and . . . amend . . . rules, regulations, and bylaws for . . . the management of the schools . . . for the qualification and duties of employees and the conduct of pupils." KRS 160.290(2).

The policies in question state, in pertinent part, that:

The use of all tobacco products by certified personnel is prohibited in buildings, grounds or on field trips of the Fayette County Public Schools.