Request By:
[…] It is the purpose of KRS 164.945 to 164.947 to promote and to enhance the opportunity for higher education in Kentucky by giving recognition and approval to bona fide colleges and universities as a protection to such bona fide institutions and as a protection to the citizens of the commonwealth against those agencies and institutions of whatever name or organization which resort to fraudulent practices, unfair competition, or substandard educational programs.

The process of recognition and approval is set forth in KRS 164.947(1), which requires the Counsel to adopt standards and procedures that must be met by colleges seeking to be licensed. The programs of instruction must be comparable to "generally accepted standards of collegiate instruction with respect to faculty, curriculum, facilities, and student cost . . ." and there must be "full disclosure with respect to the philosophy and purposes of the institutions and their capacity to fulfill these objectives." Note that subsection (2) states: