Request By:
[…] Based on this history, you ask whether the teacher would be eligible for continuing contract status in the Ft. Thomas school district if re-employed prior to May 1, 1991, for a full-time teaching position in the Ft. Thomas school district for the 1991-1992 school year.

It is the Opinion of this Office that the teacher in question does not qualify for continuing contract status. KRS 161.740 states:

(1) Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers who meet qualifications listed in this section:

* * *

(c) When a teacher has attained continuing contract status in one (1) district and becomes employed in another district, the teacher shall retain that status. However, a district may require a one-year probationary period of service in that district before granting that status. For purposes of this subsection, the continuing contract of a teacher shall not be terminated when the teacher leaves employment, all provisions of KRS 161.720 to 161.810 to the contrary notwithstanding, and the continuing service contract shall be transferred to the next school district, under conditions set forth in this section, for a period of up to seven (7) months from the time employment in the first school district has terminated. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to give a teacher a right to re-employment in the first school district during the seven (7) month period following termination.

This office has previously noted that KRS 161.720(2) requires that the school year during which a teacher works must include 7 school months of service in order to qualify as a "year" when determining eligibility for a "continuing service contract.