Request By:
[…] This Office has also concluded that a teacher with tenure in one district must achieve tenure in the second district within the statutory time period. OAG 81-619. Shortly after the "portable tenure law" was enacted, in 1982, this Office noted that it applied to "any teacher who either had already resigned or who since July 15, 1982, ha[d] resigned and seven months ha[d] not elapsed since the resignation. " OAG 81-619, p. 2-656. This is consistent with the language of KRS 161.740(1)(c) which states that "the continuing service contract will be transferred to the next school district, under conditions herein set forth, for a period of up to seven (7) months from the time employment in the first school district has terminated. " In other words, when a teacher with tenure in one district resigns and becomes employed in a second district, if the second district requires a year of probation, the teacher must complete probation during the time period that the teacher retains status in the former district.