Request By:
[…] White that there would be a ten cent per page copying charge.

Ms. White asks that we review Ms. Henning's response to her request to determine if her actions were consistent with the Open Records Act. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that although arrangements have now been made for Ms. White to review the case file relating to her son, the Cabinet's response to her request was inconsistent with the Open Records Act insofar as it resulted in an inordinate delay in affording her access to the records requested.

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

KRS 61.872(4) provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately so notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time and date, for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

Ms. White's initial open records request was submitted on June 27, 1991. Ms. Henning responded on July 9, 1991, seven working days after the date of request and four days after a response should have been issued pursuant to KRS 61.880(1). In that response, Ms.