Request By:
[…] " Howell , above, at 630. Obviously, the signatures may not be counted if the judge/executive determines that the signers were not registered on the day they signed the petition.
Your remaining questions are:
Is it illegal for someone to change the 'date of signature' on a local option petition, after it is signed, and prior to being filed with the clerk, all without the consent of the signor?
If so, what course of actions should the county judge/executive take about that situation?
KRS 516.030 states that a person is guilty of forgery in the second degree, a Class D felony, "when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be or which is calculated to become . . . [a] public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public employee . . . ." If there is sufficient evidence of criminal intent then a conviction could be sustained under this statute.
If the county judge/executive believes that a violation of KRS 516.030 has occurred, he should present the matter to the county sheriff or state police for investigation.