Request By:
[…] KRS 161.600 and KRS 161.623(2). Once that threshold has been met, under KRS 161.155(8) and (9), the school board may approve compensation for unused sick leave days, and application of that compensation toward the teacher or employee's final salary.
In answer to your first question, KRS 161.155 allows the board to grant the superintendent only those unused sick leave days which he was entitled to keep upon transfer from Morgan County to Robertson County and from Robertson County to Grayson County.
Under KRS 161.155(1)(a), "teacher" consistently, has been defined to include "any person for whom certification is required as a basis of employment in the common schools of the state." This definition includes principals and superintendents, who are certified as teachers and as administrators.