Request By:
[…] To determine how much sick leave the superintendent would have been entitled to transfer from Morgan County to Robertson County, and from Robertson County to Grayson County, it is necessary to examine the statute in effect at the times in question. In 1978, when the superintendent reportedly transferred to Robertson County, and in 1979 when he reportedly transferred to Grayson County, KRS 161.155(3) provided, in part:
Days of sick leave not taken by a teacher during any school year shall accumulate without limitation and be credited to that teacher. Accumulated sick leave may be taken in any school year. . . . Any accumulated sick leave days, not to exceed thirty (30) days, credited to a teacher shall remain so credited in the event he transfers his place of employment from one school district to another within the state.
This office has interpreted that language to allow a teacher who transfers from one school district to another to transfer 30 days of sick leave from the first to the second district and to be compensated for unused sick leave at retirement. OAG 82-316, p. 2.