Request By:
[…] You recently wrote a letter to our office in which you asked for an opinion regarding a proposed local ordinance which would prohibit loitering for the purpose of engaging in "an unlawful drug transaction. " You asked whether existing state legislation dealing with loitering preempts local authority to adopt such an ordinance.

We are of the opinion that the ordinance which you are considering would run afoul of KRS 67A.070 by attempting to enter an area already comprehensively addressed by the Kentucky Penal Code, as well as by KRS Chapter 218A which deals with controlled substances.

KRS 67A.070 defines the authority of an urban-county government to enact ordinances. Subsection (1) of KRS 67A.070 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Urban-county governments may enact and enforce within their territorial limits . . . ordinances not in conflict with the constitution and general statutes of this state . . .

While subsection (1) appears initially to impose no necessary legal impediment to the loitering ordinance you propose, subsection (2) forecloses any attempt by an urban-county government to redefine crimes already specified by the General Assembly. It defines "conflict" as follows: