Request By:
[…] Mr. Fritz' open records appeal pursuant to KRS 61.880 consists of four pages wherein he gives various reasons and arguments concerning why the denial was inconsistent with the open records law. This four page open records appeal letter contains various allegations against you and your staff, including a statement that your denial letter is a "maliciously false lie . . . containing patently false and misleading statements . . . ."

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

KRS 15.025(4) provides this Office with statutory authority to issue written opinions when requested in writing by any individual. This statute provides in part as follows:

The attorney general, when requested in writing, under KRS 15.020, shall furnish such opinions subject to the following conditions:

(4) When in the discretion of the attorney general, the question presented is of such public interest that an attorney general's opinion on the subject is deemed desirable and when provided for by regulation pursuant to the provisions of this section.

This Office, in the exercise of the discretion of the Attorney General, declines to render an attorney general's opinion on the questions or issues presented by Mr. Fritz in his request for an attorney general opinion because the questions or issues presented are not of such public interest that an attorney general's opinion on the subject is deemed desirable.

This Office has reviewed the denial by your office and is of the opinion that the University of Kentucky acted in a manner consistent with the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 by denying inspection and copying of records pursuant to the statutory exemption of KRS 61.872(5).