Request By:
[…] Cohn the opportunity to examine all non-exempt materials to secure the data with which he is concerned. OAG 86-52. Mr. Cohn is so advised by being sent a copy of this letter pursuant to KRS 61,880(2). The Cabinet may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief within 30 days in the circuit court of the district where the public records are maintained. KRS 61.880(5).
The Cabinet is cautioned, as it was in OAG 89-75, to carefully review the Open Records Act before drafting its response to requests for records. KRS 61.880(1) requires that an agency response denying inspection of any record include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the denial and ". . . a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. " You again failed to comply with this provision in omitting the required explanation. It is imperative that future responses by the Transportation Cabinet conform to the Act, and if a denial is issued, an explanation should be provided.