Request By:
[…] KRS 159.150, most recently enacted in 1990, states:

Any child who has been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days, or tardy on three (3) or more days, is a truant. Any child who has been reported as a truant three (3) or more times is an habitual truant. Being absent for less than half of a school day shall be regarded as being tardy.

The Unified Juvenile Code includes Chapters 600-645 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 600.020(24), most recently passed in 1988, states:

As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:

(24) 'Habitual truant' means any child who has been found by the court to have been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days during a one (1) year period or tardy for three (3) or more days on at least three (3) occasions during a one (1) year period.

KRS 630.020, most recently passed in 1988, states, in pertinent part,

The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living, or found within the district, who allegedly . . . (3) [h]as been an habitual truant from school.