Request By:
[…] (24) 'Habitual truant' means any child who has been found by the court to have been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days during a one (1) year period or tardy for three (3) or more days on at least three (3) occasions during a one (1) year period.

KRS 630.020, most recently passed in 1988, states, in pertinent part,

The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living, or found within the district, who allegedly . . . (3) [h]as been an habitual truant from school.

KRS 610.010(1)(c), most recently passed in 1988, is also relevant to your inquiry, and states:

Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the district court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found within the county who has not reached his eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the time of committing a public offense was under the age of eighteen (18) years, who allegedly:

(c) Is an habitual truant from school. . . .

Kentucky courts have held that where words in a statute are clear and unambiguous and express the legislative intent, there is no room for construction and the statute must be accepted as it is written.

Griffin v. City of Bowling Green, Ky., 458 S.W.2d 456 (1970).