Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Anne E. Keating, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to this office on behalf of the Kentucky Department of Education, Division of Pupil Attendance, you have requested an official clarification of the definition of "truancy" and especially the definition of an "habitual truant" as they are defined in KRS 159.150, 600.020(24), and referenced in 630.020.

You asked that the opinion reconcile the definitions, if possible, so that Directors of Pupil Personnel and Court Designated Workers may operate from a consistent definition.

KRS 159.150, most recently enacted in 1990, states:

Any child who has been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days, or tardy on three (3) or more days, is a truant. Any child who has been reported as a truant three (3) or more times is an habitual truant. Being absent for less than half of a school day shall be regarded as being tardy.

The Unified Juvenile Code includes Chapters 600-645 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. KRS 600.020(24), most recently passed in 1988, states:

As used in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, unless the context otherwise requires:

(24) 'Habitual truant' means any child who has been found by the court to have been absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days during a one (1) year period or tardy for three (3) or more days on at least three (3) occasions during a one (1) year period.

KRS 630.020, most recently passed in 1988, states, in pertinent part,

The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living, or found within the district, who allegedly . . . (3) [h]as been an habitual truant from school.

KRS 610.010(1)(c), most recently passed in 1988, is also relevant to your inquiry, and states:

Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the district court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found within the county who has not reached his eighteenth birthday or of any person who at the time of committing a public offense was under the age of eighteen (18) years, who allegedly:

(c) Is an habitual truant from school. . . .

Kentucky courts have held that where words in a statute are clear and unambiguous and express the legislative intent, there is no room for construction and the statute must be accepted as it is written.

Griffin v.