Request By:
[…] We are asked to determine if the Program Review Assessment Committee, appointed by the Regional Director of the Cabinet for Workforce Development, is a "public agency" for purposes of the Open Records Act, and its records, including the minutes of its meetings, are "public records" which must be made available for public inspection. In view of the clear language of KRS 61.805(2)(g), and KRS 61.870(1)(j), we conclude that the Assessment Committee is a public agency and is subject to the provisions of the Open Meetings and Open Records Act.
KRS 61.805(2)(g) defines a public agency for purposes of the Open Meetings Act as:
Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff or a committee formed for the purpose of evaluating the qualifications of public agency employees, established, created, and controlled by a 'public agency' as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (h) of this subsection[.]
In very similar language, KRS 61.870(1)(j) defines a public agency for purposes of the Open Records Act as:
Any board, commission, committee, subcommittee, ad hoc committee, advisory committee, council, or agency, except for a committee of a hospital medical staff, established, created, and controlled by a public agency as defined in paragraph (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (k) of this subsection[.]
These expansive definitions were among the sweeping changes wrought by the 1992 General Assembly in the area of Open Records and Open Meetings. They are consistent with the rules announced by the