Request By:
[…] Johnson. He acknowledges the University's obligation to release the records, but explains that the attempt to locate all of the purchase orders and invoices has taken considerable time. With respect to his failure to respond to Dr. Johnson's second request, he notes that he mistakenly assumed that the second request was identical to the first. As a result, he did not respond to the second request.

It is the opinion of this Office that the University has failed to provide timely access to the records identified in Dr. Johnson's requests. KRS 61.872(5) provides:

If the public record is in active use, in storage or not otherwise available, the official custodian shall immediately so notify the applicant and shall designate a place, time and date, for inspection of the public records, not to exceed three (3) days from receipt of the application, unless a detailed explanation of the cause is given for further delay and the place, time and earliest date on which the public record will be available for inspection.

Dr. Johnson's initial open records request was submitted on September 9, 1992. Dr. Morison responded on September 11, 1992, well within the three-day response time prescribed by KRS 61.880(1).