Request By:
[…] We note at the outset that County Attorneys are subject to the same answers, as set out in greater detail below, regarding their responsibilities in the prosecution of criminal cases in district court.

Question One : When a Commonwealth's attorney resigns or such office otherwise becomes vacant, which official is legally responsible for those duties or selecting a temporary Commonwealth's attorney pending appointment by the Governor of an attorney to serve the remainder of that term of office?

KRS 15.715(4), adopted in the 1990 Regular Session of the General Assembly, states:

If the office of Commonwealth's attorney or the office of county attorney becomes vacant, the Attorney General or his designee shall perform the duties of that office until such time as the successor of that Commonwealth's attorney or of that county attorney shall be appointed or elected as elsewhere provided by law or until the Commonwealth's attorney or county attorney resumes the duties of his office as provided by law.

Therefore, when the office of Commonwealth's attorney becomes vacant, the responsibilities of that office automatically become the responsibilities of the Attorney General.