Request By:
[…] "
KRS 83A.070(2) continues to use the phrase "fix the compensation of each appointed city officer." This has been construed by this office in its prior opinions to require a city, by ordinance, to set compensation in a specific amount. Normally this specific amount would be calculated on an annual basis since most city positions are filled on a full time basis and the city could more easily incorporate the annual compensation figures into its annual budget. Note, however, that another 1992 amendment to KRS 83A.070 has added to that provision a subsection (5) which states that, "The legislative body of each city may, by ordinance, establish the compensation for any elective or appointive city office on a salaried or per diem basis."
It is our understanding that, like many smaller towns, your city needs legal representation and advice but either does not need or cannot afford a full-time salaried attorney. A reasonable alternative is to provide for legal services on a part-time or as-needed basis.