Request By:
[…] Since KRS 142.010(1) does not list an "assignment of a real estate mortgage" as one of the legal processes or instruments subject to a tax under that subsection, such an instrument is not subject to a tax imposed in that subsection. The view expressed here is consistent with the primary rule of statutory construction that the enumeration of particular things excludes the idea of something not mentioned. Smith v. Wedding, Ky., 303 S.W.2d 322 (1957).
Of additional note is that, in 1986 (subsequent to the issuance of OAG 85-66), the General Assembly amended KRS 142.010, adding language in KRS 142.010(2) expressly stating that the taxes imposed in KRS 142.010 were intended as a prerequisite to the original filing of an instrument subject to the taxes in such section, and stating: "Subsequent assignment of the original instrument shall not be cause for additional taxation . . . . " Acts, 1986, ch. 52.
In OAG 85-66, this office observed that KRS 142.010(1)(b) provided, in part, that a state tax of three dollars was to be paid "on each mortgage and conveyance of real and personal property.