Request By:
[…] We are asked to determine if the Labor Cabinet's partial denial of Ms. Irwin's request violated the Open Records Act. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Cabinet's actions were consistent with the Act.
KRS 61.878(1)(k) excludes from the mandatory disclosure provisions of the Open Records Act:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of General Assembly.
This provision operates in tandem with KRS 337.345 to prohibit disclosure, with certain limited exceptions, of "information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's premises by the secretary or his authorized representative . . ." in the course of investigating a complaint filed under the wage and hour laws. 1 Although there appear to be no prior opinions of this Office which are on point, we believe that this prohibition on release of information extends to employee