Request By:
[…] Compare, OAG 90-7 (holding that the letter of a corporate contractor under a public contract, involving administration of that contract, cannot be properly characterized as correspondence with a private individual). We therefore conclude that the Labor Cabinet properly denied that portion of Ms. Irwin's request relating to the letter submitted by Paul Wesley Accounting to the investigator in her case.
Ms. Irwin may challenge this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882.
Footnotes
Footnotes
1 KRS 337.345 provides, in full:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the cabinet shall not disclose the identity of any individual filing a complaint or request for inspection under any section of this chapter, except as necessary to enforce, and then only with the specific written permission of the complainant.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, information secured from inspection of the records, or from the transcriptions thereof, or from inspection of the employer's premises by the secretary or his authorized representatives, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed or be open to any person except such information may be made available to:
(1) Officials concerned with, and for the purposes of administration of the laws relating to matters under the jurisdiction of the secretary.
(2) Any agency of this or any other state, or any federal agency for the purpose of enforcing KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and 337.385 to 337.405;
(3) To the Wage and Hour and Public Contracts Division of the United States, Labor Cabinet.