Request By:
[…] Purcell obtain the information from individual employees.
We are asked to determine if the Pulaski County Schools properly responded to Ms. Purcell's request. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the school system erred in refusing to release documents containing the names of its employees, as well as their titles or positions, and salaries or wages for the school year 1992-1993.
We begin by noting that the Pulaski County Schools' response to Ms. Purcell's request was procedurally deficient. KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.
Superintendent Minton's response was not issued within three business days, nor did he include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record, and briefly explain how that exception applies to the records withheld. We urge the Pulaski County Schools to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.