Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Gerard R. Gerhard, Assistant Attorney General
[…] For reasoning see OAG 82-402.
Payment of specific bills requires proper documentation, and fiscal court approval, by resolution or order. KRS 67.076. See also: OAG 78-595 and OAG 78-467 (copies enclosed) . This view is based upon KRS 67.080(1)(c), empowering the fiscal court to regulate and control the fiscal affairs of the county, KRS 67.080(1)(d), which provides, in part, for the fiscal court to cause correct accounts and records to be kept of all disbursements, and KRS 68.275(2), which provides, in part, that all claims against the county are subject to fiscal court review.
KRS 68.275(2) provides that the county judge/executive "shall present all claims to the fiscal court for review prior to payment," and further provides that the fiscal court, for good cause shown, may order that a claim not be paid.