Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Ross T. Carter, Assistant Attorney General
[…] You appear to be particularly concerned with making sure that any system that is used complies with the requirements of KRS 41.070(1) and KRS 41.160.
The first part of your question concerns the issue of where the child support payments that are collected by the county attorneys should be deposited before the payments are disbursed. You wonder whether KRS 41.070(1) requires the collected money to be deposited in the state treasury.
KRS 41.070(1) provides in part:
Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, no receipts from any source of state money or money for which the state is responsible shall be held, used or deposited in any personal or special bank account, temporarily or otherwise, by any agent or employe of any budget unit, to meet expenditures or for any other purpose. All receipts of any character of any budget unit, all revenue collected for the state, and all public money and dues to the state shall be deposited in state depositories in the most prompt and cost-efficient manner available, except that in the case of state departments or agencies located outside Frankfort, and all state institutions, the finance and administration cabinet may permit temporary deposits to be made to the accounts maintained by the agency, department, or institution in a bank which has been designated as a depository for state funds for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, and may require that the money be forwarded to the state treasury at the time and in the manner and form prescribed by the department.
While this statute is obviously broad in scope and is intended to provide a comprehensive rule regarding the handling of funds by public officials, the statute's reach is not as sweeping as it might first appear.