Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The appealing party has challenged the city's right to go into a closed session relying in part on the city's violation of KRS 61.823(3) and maintaining that "pending litigation" was not the item discussed at that closed session. While the city concedes that the committee went into a closed session to discuss pending litigation it justifies such action by asserting the nonapplicability of KRS 61.815 and the apparent nonapplicability of KRS 61.823.
KRS 61.815 sets forth the requirements that must be followed by a public agency relative to conducting closed sessions. That statute reads as follows:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:
(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;
(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;
(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and
(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.
(2) Public agencies and activities of public agencies identified in paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (e), (f), but only so far as (f) relates to students, (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (1) of subsection (1) of KRS 61.810 shall be excluded from the requirements of subsection (1) of this section.
This office disagrees with the city as to the nonapplicability of KRS 61.815 which sets forth the procedures to be followed when a public agency goes into a closed session.