Request By:
[…] The transcript further indicated that the mayor instructed city personnel to refrain from stating the architect who had been selected until after the other applicants had been notified.
The city council is obviously a "public agency" for purposes of the Open Meetings Act. See KRS 61.805(2)(c).
KRS 61.810(1) provides in part that all meetings of a quorum of a public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the public agency shall be public meetings and open to the public.
The term "action taken" is defined in KRS 61.805(3) as "a collective decision, a commitment or promise to make a positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of the governmental body[.]"
The city council was involved in a public meeting on September 6, 1994. At that meeting it discussed public business including the construction of a courthouse and the selection of an architect to design that courthouse.