Request By:
[…] OAG 86-35. However, we are unable to discharge our duty under the open records statutes, i.e., to review an agency denial and issue a written opinion stating whether the agency acted properly, if the agency does not provide an adequate response to the request.
The procedural requirements of the Open Records Act are not mere formalities, but are an essential part of the prompt and orderly processing of a records request. KRS 61.880(1) imposes certain duties and obligations on a public agency which has received a request for records under the Act. That statute provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final action.
The City of Owensboro violated the Open Records Act by failing to respond to Mr. Smeathers' request in writing. Although the City verbally notified him that his request would not be honored, this response was deficient. The City's written denial should have contained a statement that the requested records do not exist (assuming, of course, that they do not). The City of Owensboro is directed to immediately respond in writing to Mr. Smeathers' request, and to advise him whether the records identified in his request exist.
The City of Owensboro may challenge this decision by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General should be notified of any action in circuit court, but should not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings.