Request By:
[…] Although its response was deficient, the Department's denial of Mr. and Mrs. Milburn's request was substantively correct.

Among the documents which may be excluded from public inspection in the absence of a court order are public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly. KRS 61.878(1)(k). KRS 209.140 provides:

All information obtained by the department [for Social Services] staff or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation [into suspected adult abuse] made pursuant to this chapter, shall not be divulged to anyone except:

(a) persons suspected of abuse or neglect or exploitation, provided that in such cases names of informants may be withheld, unless ordered by the court;

(b) persons within the department or cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related to the case;

(c) other medical, psychological, or social service agencies, or law enforcement agencies that have a legitimate interest in the case;

(d) cases where a court orders release of such information; and

(e) the alleged abused or neglected or exploited person.

As noted, KRS 209.140 is incorporated into the Open Records Law by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(k). Together, these provisions authorize the Department to withhold information compiled in the course of an investigation of adult abuse except to certain enumerated classes of individuals. OAG 91-230.