Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Mr. DeBin assumed the position of records custodian at the University of Kentucky in July, 1994. His predecessor was Mr. Donald B. Clapp, who denied Mr. Flashman's earlier requests.
2 Although the University is not required to provide copies of records to persons residing in the county where the records are maintained, the University did not raise this objection.
3 Jurisdiction for this portion of Mr. Flashman's appeal is premised on KRS 61.880 (4) which provides:
If a person feels the intent of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is being subverted by an agency short of denial of inspection, including but not limited to the imposition of excessive fees or the misdirection of the applicant, the person may complain in writing to the Attorney General, and the complaint shall be subject to the same adjudicatory process as if the record had been denied.
4 See also, Beckham v. Board of Education of Jefferson County, Ky., 873 S.W.2d 575 (1994) ("The unambiguous purpose of the Open Records Act is the disclosure of public records even though such disclosure may cause inconvenience or embarrassment.