Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Reporters Committee, supra at 63 L. Ed. 2d 282;Armstrong v. Executive Office of President, supra at 1287. 7 It is, rather, in the State Archives and Records Act that Mr. Flashman's remedies lie. That Act carries with it a number of severe penalties for violation of the provisions relating to the creation of agency safeguards against removal or loss of records, notification to the Department of Library and Archives of actual, impending or threatened destruction of records, and the records destruction generally. KRS 171.990(3) provides:
Any person knowingly violating the rules and regulations of the department pursuant to the provisions of KRS 171.450, 171.560, 171.670, 171.710, or 171.720 is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and is also liable for damages or losses incurred by the commonwealth. Any state employe who knowingly violates these provisions shall also be subject to dismissal from state employment upon a determination of fact, at a hearing, that a serious violation did occur. The employe's right to appeal to the state personnel board is not abridged or denied. In the event of an appeal, the decision of the state personnel board is final.
In our view, these are powerful weapons in the war on agency records mismanagement.
We acknowledge that this decision represents a radical departure from earlier holdings of this Office.