Request By:
[…] However, the David May property has not yet been acquired by the Commonwealth.
2. "Core drill records" provide specific information which could be analyzed to provide a proven or measured coal reserve and reflect the extent, scope and value of reserve mineral holdings of the David May property which is under consideration for acquisition by the Commonwealth. A premature release of the Commonwealth's findings on matters such as core drill records would adversely affect the market value and impede the Commonwealth's ability to acquire the property at a fair market value.
KRS 61.878(1)(e), now codified as KRS 61.878(1)(f), provides in relevant part:
(1) The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction . . .:
(f) The contents of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to acquisition of property, until such time as all of the property has been acquired. The law of eminent domain shall not be affected by this provision.
It is the decision of this office that the Tourism Cabinet's denial of Mr. Adams's request to review all documents relative to the David May property, including feasibility studies, core drill records and reserve evaluations was proper based upon the exemption from public disclosure provided by KRS 61.878(1)(f).
As indicated by the responses submitted by the Tourism Cabinet, the agency has yet to acquire the subject property. Thus, the requested documents are excluded from the application of the Open Records Act under KRS 61.878(1)(f).
The purpose of this exemption is to allow the Commonwealth to make a reasoned judgment as to the fair market value of property and negotiate its purchase.