Request By:
[…] See, for example,

Hogge v. Rowan County Fiscal Court, 313 Ky. 387, 231 S.W.2d 8 (1950). And see,

Fiscal Court Etc. v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478, 481 (1977), wherein the court noted:

Tradition establishes that county government in Kentucky is based on the premise that all power exercised by the fiscal court must be expressly delegated to it by statute.

Regarding what have come to be called "school bus turn arounds," KRS 178.290(2) provides that:

The fiscal court may, where needed, build and maintain suitable areas for the safe turning around of school buses.

Based upon the statutory language quoted immediately above, there is no question that there is legislative authority for a county to construct and maintain "where needed . . . suitable areas for the safe turning around of school buses.