Request By:
[…] In short, the plain meaning of the first sentence of KRS 322.200(1) supports the conclusion in OAG 79-116. See, e.g.,

Comm. v. Shively, Ky., 814 S.W.2d 572, 573 (1991); KRS 446.080(4).

Second, we recognize that in some instances the authority to appoint a hearing officer may be necessarily implied in a statute. We find no such implied grant in Chapter 322. The authority given the Board in KRS 322.290(2)(A) to adopt and amend "by-laws and rules of procedure . . . reasonably necessary for the proper performance of its duties and the regulation of the proceedings before it" is not an implied grant of authority to the Board to act outside of its statutory mandate.