Opinion By: Chris Gorman, Attorney General; Amye B. Majors, Assistant Attorney General
[…] We are asked to determine if the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government properly relied on KRS 61.878(1)(1) in denying Mr. Gregory's request. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Urban County Government properly denied the request.
KRS 61.878(1)(1)exempts from the mandatory disclosure provisions of the Open Records Law "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." This provision operates in tandem with KRS 610.320(3) to exclude "[a]ll law enforcement records regarding children who have not reached their eighteenth birthday. . . ." Resolution of this appeal turns on the proper construction of this confidentiality provision.
There is little to guide us in construing this provision. Although in F.T.P. v.