Request By:
[…] If an entity falls within this definition, it is subject to the Open Records Act, and is required to comply with the requirements of the law.
The Adanta Group, also known as the Lake Cumberland Regional Mental Health - Mental Retardation Board, Inc., was established in 1966 as a nonprofit corporation to provide mental health care and mental retardation services in the ten county Lake Cumberland region under authority of KRS 210.370. That statute provides:
Any combination of cities or counties of over fifty thousand (50,000) population, and upon the consent of the secretary for human resources, any combination of cities or counties with less that fifty thousand (50,000) population, may establish a regional community mental health and mental retardation services program and staff same with persons specially trained in psychiatry and related fields. Such programs and clinics may be administered by a community mental health-mental retardation board established pursuant to KRS 210.370 to 210.460, or by a nonprofit corporation.