Request By:
[…] Delores Chandler, Editor/Publisher, The Breathitt County Voice

Opinion

Opinion By: CHRIS GORMAN, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Gerard R. Gerhard, Assistant Attorney General

OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

The following question, in substance, has been presented:

In a county with two or more newspapers, does the circulation shown in the "published statement of ownership" control in determining which newspaper has the largest bona fide paid circulation in the publication area so as to be entitled to the county's legal notice advertising business?

In our view the answer is no. Discussion follows.

KRS 424.120(1)(d) provides, in part pertinent here:

If, in a publication area there is more than one (1) newspaper which meets the above requirements, the newspaper having the largest bona fide paid circulation as shown by the average number of paid copies of each issue as shown in its published statement of ownership as filed on October 1 for the publication area shall be the newspaper where advertisements required by law to be published shall be carried.

(Emphasis added.)

In

The Whitley Whiz, Inc. v. Whitley County, Ky., 812 S.W.2d 149, 151 (1991) (copy enclosed) , the Supreme Court of Kentucky observed, in part pertinent here: