Request By:
[…] She again provided him with copies of the bonds, noting the page and book number in the disposition portion of the request form. Although she did not advise Mr. Harrell, she indicated in the cover sheet of her fax transmission to this office that these were the only records responsive to his request on file in her office.

We are asked to determine if the Fulton County Clerk violated provisions of the Open Records Act in responding to Mr. Harrell's request. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that although procedurally deficient, the clerk's response was substantively correct.

KRS 61.880(1) sets forth procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:

Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.

Although the clerk cannot establish when she originally responded to Mr. Harrell's January 4 request, she concedes that her response was issued in mid-January, clearly exceeding the three day statutory deadline for agency response.