Request By:
[…] We urge the county clerk to review the cited provision to insure that future responses conform to the Open Records Act.

Turning to the substantive issues in this appeal, we find that the Fulton County Clerk substantially complied with the Open Records Act by providing Mr. Harrell with all records which are responsive to his request, and which are in her custody. KRS 61.872(3)(a) and (b) provides:

(3) A person may inspect the public records:

(a) During the regular office hours of the public agency; or

(b) By receiving copies of the public records from the public agency through the mail. The public agency shall mail copies of the public records to a person whose residence or principal place of business is outside the county in which the public records are located after he precisely describes the public records which are readily available within the public agency. If the person requesting the public records requests that copies of the records be mailed, the official custodian shall mail the copies upon receipt of all fees and the cost of mailing.

Mr. Harrell requested copies of the county judge and jailer's bonds, and that request was honored. Although the clerk offered no explanation for the absence of the page and book numbers on these documents, she subsequently provided Mr. Harrell with this information. Mr.