Request By:
[…] (b) When an insurer provides any one of the authorized agencies with notice of a fire loss, or potential fire loss, pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, it shall be sufficient notice for the purpose of KRS 304.20-160 to 304.20-190.
(c) Nothing in subsection (2) of this section shall abrogate or impair the rights or powers created under subsection (1) of this section.
Subsection (4) of KRS 304.20-160 states as follows:
Any insurer providing information to an authorized agency or agencies pursuant to subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall have the right to request information relevant to a claim by an insured, and receive, within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days, the information requested.