Request By:
[…] That subsection requires that if the public agency denies all or any portion of the request, the written response must include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the records withheld. Procedural requirements of the Open Records Act are not mere formalities but are an essential part of the prompt and orderly processing of an open records request. 93-ORD-125.
KRS 61.880(2)(c) provides, in part, "The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency. . . ."
KRS 61.882(3) provides, in part, "In an original action or an appeal of an Attorney General's decision . . . the burden of proof shall be on the public agency. "
This Office has consistently recognized that an agency fails to satisfy its burden of proof when it merely invokes an exception without providing an adequate explanation of how the exception applies to the records withheld as required by KRS 61.880(2) and KRS 61.882(3). 94-ORD-37.