Request By:
[…] He asked that this office review the request and issue a written decision as to whether the Parole Board violated the provisions of the Open Records Act.
The Parole Board advised this office in a letter dated May 29, 1996, that its chairperson sent Mr. Myers a letter, dated May 23, 1996, advising him as follows:
The Parole Board does not meet to discuss recission of parole. The case is circulated and voted on along with other cases such as: Final Discharges; Early; Reconsiderations; Early Medical; and Warrant Requests.
There is, therefore, no tape since there was no meeting.
KRS 439.330(4), a part of the statutory provisions pertaining to the duties of the Parole Board, states in part as follows:
The board shall keep a record of its acts, an electronic record of its meetings, and the reasons for denying parole to inmates. These records shall be public records in accordance with KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
The statute clearly mandates that the Parole Board keep an electronic record of its meetings and that such a record is a public record under the Open Records Act. The Parole Board responded that there is no electronic record of the proceeding relative to the parole recission because there was no meeting pertaining to that matter.