Opinion By: A. B. Chandler III, Attorney General; Amye L. Bensenhaver, Assistant Attorney General
[…] It is not an acceptable practice to postpone access by as much as thirty days while an open records request is processed. 93-ORD-134, a copy of which is attached hereto and incorporated by reference, contains a lengthy analysis of the concept of timely access. 93-ORD-134, page 4 through 6. We believe that that decision is dispositive of the instant appeal, and urge the Pike County Board of Education to reevaluate its policies relative to public records access to insure that records requests are satisfied in a timely fashion.
Turning to the issue of reasonable copying charges, we find that KRS 61.874(3) is controlling. That statute provides for the imposition of a reasonable fee for making copies "which shall not exceed the actual cost of reproduction, including the costs of the media and any mechanical processing cost incurred..., but not including the cost of staff required." In Friend v Rees, Ky. App., 696 S.,W.2d 325 (1985), the Court of Appeals found that ten cents a copy was a reasonable fee for reproducing standard hard copy records. The Attorney General has adopted this position in a long line of decisions.