Request By:
[…] We believe that 96-ORD-179, and in particular, the discussion found at pages 2 and 3 of that decision, is controlling. A copy of the decision is attached hereto and incorporated by reference.
We remind Mr. Harrison that KRS 197.025(1) provides:
KRS 61.884 and 61.878 to the contrary notwithstanding, no person, including any inmate confined in a jail or any facility under the jurisdiction of the department [of Corrections] shall have access to any records if the disclosure is deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person. 1
(Emphasis added.) This broadly worded provision is not limited to inmate records, but extends to "any records" the disclosure of which is deemed to constitute a threat to security. We are not persuaded that the provision only applies to inmate records.