Request By:
[…] As authorized by KRS 61.880(2) and 40 KAR 1:030, Section 2, Ms. Hazel M. Combs, Assistant Director, Division of Probation and Parole, Department of Corrections, provided this office with a copy of the Department's response to Mr. Brock, dated June 17, 1997, relative to his open records request and the issues raised in the letter of appeal.In her response, Ms. Combs stated:
In response to your open records request regarding documents provided by Dismas Charities to Parole Officer Mike Williams, your request is denied.
This denial is based on the statutory provisions of KRS 439.510 which states: "Information obtained by probation or parole officer to be privileged; exception: All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet. Information shall be made available to sex offender treatment programs operated or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation Services who request the information in the course of conducting an evaluation or treatment pursuant to KRS 439.265(5), 532.045(3), or 532.050(4)."
We are asked to determine whether the actions of the Department were consistent with the Open Records Act. For the reasons which follow, we conclude that, although the Department's response was procedurally deficient, its denial of the requested records was consistent with the Act.