Request By:
[…] We are asked to determine if the Dismas House violated the Open Records Act by failing to respond to Mr. Brock's request. For the reasons which follow, we conclude that the agency's actions were procedurally and substantively in violation of the Act.
In the absence of a response from the agency to the contrary, we will presume, for purposes of this appeal, that the Dismas House is a public agency subject to the Open Records Act.
KRS 61.880(1) sets forth the duties and responsibilities of a public agency in responding to a request for access to documents made under the Open Records Act. KRS 61.880(1) provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.
As noted above, this office on June 5th and 9th mailed to the Director and the Litigation Coordinator of the Dismas House, respectively, a notification of Mr. Brock's appeal and attached a copy of the letter of appeal to each. Thus, the agency was afforded three opportunities to respond to Mr.