Request By:
[…] Howard that those records were located in the Department's Central Office in Frankfort and advised her that any request for personnel information should be forwarded directly to the official custodian at State Personnel, State Office Building, 5<th> Floor, Frankfort, KY 40601. In its response to the letter of appeal, the Department indicated that it did not have copies of the requested personnel records at LLCC and, accordingly, notified Ms. Howard that her request for those records should be made to Department's Central Office in Frankfort.

KRS 61.872(4) provides:

If the person to whom the application is directed does not have custody or control of the public record requested, that person shall notify the applicant and shall furnish the name and location of the official custodian of the agency's public records.

Although the Department, in its initial response, did not inform Ms. Howard that the record was unavailable at LLCC, we conclude the Department, substantially complied with the requirements of KRS 61.872(4), by promptly notifying Ms. Howard as to the name and location of the official custodian of the requested records.

Regarding the request for all documents relating to the "Complaint Investigation April 23, 1996 - May 31, 1996 concerning Sgt. Brenda Howard, Lt.