Request By:
[…] Howard's death while the investigation is ongoing. For the reasons which follow, we find that KSP properly denied the request on the basis of the cited provisions.

Among the public records which may be excluded from inspection are those described in KRS 61.878 (1)(l). That provision authorizes public agencies to withhold "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 17.150(2) restricts access to intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies "until prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." Portions of the reports may be subject to continuing exclusion, even after prosecution is completed or the decision not to prosecute has been made, if they fall within the parameters of KRS 17.150(2)(a), (b), (c), or (d), but refusal under these circumstances must be justified with specificity.