Request By:
[…] KRS 61.872(1) provides that "all public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by KRS 61.870 to 61.884, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for the exercise of this right." Subsection (2) of that provision states that "any person shall have the right to inspect public records. " KRS 61.872(3)(a) and (b) make it clear that the Open Records Act contemplates records access by two means: Onsite inspection during the regular office hours of the agency, or receipt of the records from the agency through the mail. Finally, KRS 61.874(1) provides that "upon inspection, the applicant shall have the right to make abstracts of the public records and memoranda thereof...."

In interpreting these provisions, the Attorney General has consistently recognized that an applicant may properly assert a right to inspect nonexempt public records.