Request By:
[…] Nine years would pass before the courts revisited this issue in a published opinion. In University of Kentucky v. Courier-Journal & Louisville Times Company, Ky., 830 S.W.2d 373, 378 (1992), the Kentucky Supreme Court ratified the principle that "investigative materials that were once preliminary in nature lose their exempt status once they are adopted by the agency as part of its action. " (Emphasis added.) In the intervening years, the Attorney General applied the principle in various contexts. See, e.g., OAG 83-405; OAG 84-98; OAG 89-69.

Bearing in mind that KRS 61.871 states that "free and open examination of public records in the public interest and the exceptions provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others," and that the Kentucky Supreme Court has declared that the Open Records Act "exhibits a general bias favoring disclosure, " we find that KRS 61.878(1)(a), (i) and (j) must be given no broader application than is necessary to effectuate their purposes.