Request By:
[…] 2 KRS 61.878(1)(k) and (l) require public agencies to withhold:
(k) All public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited by federal law or regulation; and
(l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
3 KRS 160.715(1) thus provides:
Parents of students or eligible students attending public institutions or who have been in attendance shall have the right to inspect and review student education records within a reasonable time of making a request to inspect.
KRS 160.705(1), on the other hand provides:
Education records of students in the public educational institutions in this state are deemed confidential and shall not be disclosed, or the contents released, except [with the written consent of the parents or eligible students, or to individuals or entities identified in KRS 160.720(2)(a) through (g)].
4 This position was confirmed by Ms.