Request By:
[…] The exemptions provided by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884.
In construing this exception, along with the eleven other exceptions codified at KRS 61.878 (1)(a) through (l), the Attorney General has been guided by the statement of legislative intent and rule of construction found at KRS 61.871 which provides:
The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.
This statement of legislative intent is premised on the notion:
Government is the servant of the people and not the master of them and access to information concerning the conduct of the people's business is a fundamental and necessary right of every citizen in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.