Request By:
[…] This interpretation is consonant with the express language of KRS 61.878(1)(h) itself, relative to the custodian's duty to release the records "after enforcement action is completed," and not to use the exception "to delay or impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884," and the specific rule of construction codified at KRS 61.871, relative to the requirement that the exceptions "shall be strictly construed, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or otherwise."
Simply stated, Skaggs v. Redford , above, cannot be construed to authorize blanket nondisclosure of criminal investigative files of law enforcement agencies until a defendant has served out his sentence or been executed.