Request By:
[…] Therefore, there has been no violation of the Kentucky's open meetings law.

On this basis, the Department refused to implement the proposed remedial measures.

In a supplemental response directed to this office following commencement of Mr. Powell's appeal, Ms. Johnson elaborated on the Department's position. She explained:

With the passage of House Bill ("HB") 517 (now codified in KRS Chapter 304 subtitle 17B), the General Assembly created a health insurance pool for Kentucky, named Kentucky Access. Pursuant to KRS 304.17B-007(12), the Department must "issue health benefit plans January 1, 2001, or thereafter, in accordance with the requirements of KRS 304.17B-001 to 304.17B-031." KRS 304.17B-019 requires Kentucky Access to offer at least three health benefit plans to its members. The Health Insurance Advisory Council ("HIAC") charged two working groups with the duty of recommending health benefit plans for Kentucky Access.