Request By:
[…] We do attempt to cooperate with Mr. Dixon's requests; however, we do feel this is an unfair request and intend to defend it vigorously.
The response did not identify the statutory basis for the school system's partial denial of Mr. Dixon's request, nor did it contain an explanation for the decision to withhold the list of students who purchased parking permits, and attendance records. To this extent, the Harlan County School System's response did not conform to KRS 61.880(1).
KRS 61.880(1) establishes procedural guidelines for agency response to an open records request. That statute provides:
Each public agency, upon any request for records made under KRS 61.870 to 61.884, shall determine within three (3) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the three (3) day period, of its decision. An agency response denying, in whole or in part, inspection of any record shall include a statement of the specific exception authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exception applies to the record withheld. The response shall be issued by the official custodian or under his authority, and it shall constitute final agency action.
In construing this provision, the Kentucky Court of Appeals has observed:
The language of the statute directing agency action is exact. It requires the custodian of records to provide particular and detailed information in response to a request for documents.
Edmondson v. Alig, Ky.