Request By:
[…] As noted above, the confidentiality provision codified at KRS 344.250(6) compels us to affirm the Commission's partial denial of Mr. Hood's request, notwithstanding the general rule of openness for the public good. In balancing the competing interests of the public's right to know and the Commission's need to ensure absolute candor in the conciliation process, the legislature has weighed in favor of extending statutory protection to "information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under [KRS 344.250]" without reference to the identity of the complainant and respondent. This provision, coupled with KRS 344.200(4), prohibiting disclosure of all "information concerning efforts in a particular case to eliminate an unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, or persuasion" without the written consent of the complainant and respondent, except for the terms of the conciliation agreement itself, provide sufficient authority for the Commission's partial denial of Mr. Hood's request.