Request By:
[…] Except for the terms of the conciliation agreement, neither the commission nor any officer or employee thereof shall make public, without the written consent of the complainant and the respondent, information concerning efforts in a particular case to eliminate an unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, or persuasion whether or not there is a determination of probable cause or a conciliation agreement .

(Emphasis added.) With reference to the Commission's investigatory powers and the confidentiality of records obtained thereunder, KRS 344.250(6) provides:

It is unlawful for a commission or employee of the commission to make public with respect to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the commission pursuant to its authority under this section except as reasonably necessary to the conduct of a proceeding under this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)

At pages 4 and 5 of 00-ORD-100, we observed:

In a line of opinions dating from 1980, the Attorney General has construed the applicability of KRS 344.250(6) to records in the custody of the Commission on Human Rights and its sister agencies.