Request By:
[…] We examined the evolution of this office's interpretation of these provisions, beginning with the express language of the confidentiality provisions themselves. With reference to complaints of discrimination and conciliation agreement, KRS 344.200(4) provides:

If the staff determines, after investigation, or if the commission determines after the review provided for in subsection (3) of this section that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent has engaged in an unlawful practice, the commission staff shall endeavor to eliminate the alleged unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, and persuasion. The terms of a conciliation agreement reached with a respondent may require him to refrain from the commission of unlawful discriminatory practices in the future and make any further provisions as may be agreed upon between the commission or its staff and the respondent. If a conciliation agreement is entered into, the commission shall issue and serve on the complainant an order stating its terms. A copy of the order shall be delivered to the respondent, the Attorney General, and any other public officers and persons that the commission deems proper. Except for the terms of the conciliation agreement, neither the commission nor any officer or employee thereof shall make public, without the written consent of the complainant and the respondent, information concerning efforts in a particular case to eliminate an unlawful practice by conference, conciliation, or persuasion whether or not there is a determination of probable cause or a conciliation agreement .

(Emphasis added.) With reference to the Commission's investigatory powers and the confidentiality of records obtained thereunder, KRS 344.250(6) provides: