Request By:
[…] The Driver's Privacy Protection Act "prohibits the release and use of certain personal information from state motor vehicle records." 18 U.S.C. § 2721 et seq . 'Personal information" is defined as "information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status." 18 U.S.C. § 2725 (3). 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a) states:
Except as provided in subsection (b), a state department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor, thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record.
Subsection (b) establishes 14 categories of permissible use for personal information.