Request By:
[…] The existence of this nondisclosure provision did not, however, relieve the Division of Probation and Parole from responding in writing, and within five business days, to Mr. Mattingly's request as required by KRS 61.880(1), 1 and KRS 197.025(7), 2 and so advising him. The Division's failure to do so constituted a violation of the procedural requirements of the Open Records Act,
Turning to the substantive issue in this appeal, we find that although the Division appears to construe KRS 439.510 too broadly, we must nevertheless affirm its denial of Mr. Mattingly's request. KRS 439.510, incorporated into the Open Records Act by operation of KRS 61.878(1)(l), 3 provides:
All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board or cabinet.
In construing this provision, the Attorney General recently observed:
Little has been written about the purposes underlying the privilege. However, in Commonwealth v.